Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12680656 · Incorporated 18 Jun 2020

Raf Refurb Ltd

Registered name: RAF REFURB LTD

Raf Refurb Ltd made £83.3k revenue and £32k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Raf Refurb Ltd’s revenue grew 19% to £83.3k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £32k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in Dunstable; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43341Painting
Status
Active
Location
Dunstable, East of England
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£83.3k
Growth ▲18.8%
Profit
£32k
Growth ▲31.7%
Profit margin
38.4%
Gross 89.8%
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£16k
Revenue/employee £41.6k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£63.6k£70.9k£70.1k£83.3k
Cost of sales£3.7k£4.7k£6.3k£8.5k
Gross profit£59.9k£66.2k£63.9k£74.8k
Operating profit£21.2k£37.2k£30k£39.5k
Profit before tax£21.2k£37.2k£30k£39.5k
Profit after tax£17.2k£30.1k£24.3k£32k
Profit (best available)£17.2k£30.1k£24.3k£32k
Employees (average)1112
Ratios
Profit margin27%42.5%34.6%38.4%
Gross margin94.3%93.4%91.1%89.8%
Revenue per employee£63.6k£70.9k£70.1k£41.6k
Profit per employee£17.2k£30.1k£24.3k£16k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.5%▼1.1%▲18.8%
Profit growth—▲75.5%▼19.4%▲31.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8k£2.2k£4k£1.1k
Net assets£9.7k£6.8k£347£7.3k
Fixed assets——£382£1.1k
Current assets£14.6k£17.9k£5.7k£17.8k
Debtors£12.7k£15.7k£1.7k£16.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
38.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
89.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£41.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£16k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2014%
Now £7.3k
Cash at bank
▼71%
Now £1.1k
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲179%
Now £1.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £32k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.