Pod Bidco Limited
Registered name: POD BIDCO LIMITED
Part of Literacy Capital PLC groupPod Bidco Limited made a £3.4m loss in the year to 30 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Pod Bidco Limited reported a loss of £3.4m in the year to 30 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Thetford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thetford, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Pod Midco Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 30 Jul 2024 | 30 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£4.7k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£973k | −£5.2m | −£3.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£973k | −£5.2m | −£3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£973k | −£5.2m | −£3.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£1.3m | −£6.5m | −£9.9m |
| Debtors | £353k | £353k | £410k |
| Deferred income | £10.2k | £82.1k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Literacy Capital PLCultimate parent50–75%
- Techpoint Group Ltd75–100%
- Pod Midco Limited75–100%
- Pod Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Techpoint Electronic Solutions LimitedRev. £11m · Profit £3.3m
- Golledge Electronics LimitedRev. £6.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Techpoint Shared Services LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit −£4.7m
- Interconics LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £583k
- Bela Electronic Designs Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Esprit Business Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £75k
- Silverbulb LimitedRev. — · Profit −£24.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jul 2025 (profit −£3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.