Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12644682 · Incorporated 4 Jun 2020

Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltd

Registered name: BEWI PACKAGING & COMPONENTS (UK) LTD

Part of Bewisynbra Group Ab group

Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltd made £14.3m revenue and £145k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £14.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £145k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals” and is based in NR Arundel; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 20130Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
Status
Active
Location
NR Arundel, South East
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£14.3m
Growth ▲15.6%
Profit
£145k
Growth ▲505.9%
Profit margin
1%
Gross 36.6%
Employees
72
Change ▲2.9%
Profit / employee
£2k
Revenue/employee £199k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£11.4m£12.4m£14.3m
Cost of sales£5.6m£7.2m£8.4m£9.1m
Gross profit—£4.2m£3.9m£5.2m
Operating profit—£538k£54.6k£240k
Profit before tax£144k£477k−£14.2k£171k
Profit after tax£65.6k£459k£23.9k£145k
Profit (best available)£65.6k£459k£23.9k£145k
Staff costs£1.4m£2.3m£2.4m£2.9m
Employees (average)66657072
Ratios
Profit margin—4%0.2%1%
Gross margin—36.6%31.8%36.6%
Revenue per employee—£176k£177k£199k
Profit per employee£994£7.1k£341£2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲8.3%▲15.6%
Profit growth—▲599%▼94.8%▲505.9%
Headcount growth—▼1.5%▲7.7%▲2.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£170k£740k£351k£775k
Net assets£860k£1.3m£1.2m£1.3m
Fixed assets£2m£1.9m£1.7m£1.6m
Current assets£3.7m£3.2m£3.8m£4m
Debtors£1.9m£1.7m£2m£1.8m
Deferred income£464k£704k£260k£279k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
36.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£199k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
11.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▲121%
Now £775k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 72
Deferred income
▲7%
Now £279k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £1.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bewisynbra Group Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Jablite Group Limited75–100%
  3. Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £145k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.