Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltd
Registered name: BEWI PACKAGING & COMPONENTS (UK) LTD
Part of Bewisynbra Group Ab groupBewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltd made £14.3m revenue and £145k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £14.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £145k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals” and is based in NR Arundel; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- NR Arundel, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.4m | £12.4m | £14.3m |
| Cost of sales | £5.6m | £7.2m | £8.4m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.2m | £3.9m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £538k | £54.6k | £240k |
| Profit before tax | £144k | £477k | −£14.2k | £171k |
| Profit after tax | £65.6k | £459k | £23.9k | £145k |
| Profit (best available) | £65.6k | £459k | £23.9k | £145k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 65 | 70 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4% | 0.2% | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | 36.6% | 31.8% | 36.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £176k | £177k | £199k |
| Profit per employee | £994 | £7.1k | £341 | £2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲8.3% | ▲15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲599% | ▼94.8% | ▲505.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▲7.7% | ▲2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £170k | £740k | £351k | £775k |
| Net assets | £860k | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £3.2m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £464k | £704k | £260k | £279k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £199k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲121%
- Now £775k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £279k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bewisynbra Group Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Jablite Group Limited75–100%
- Bewi Packaging & Components (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Bewi Insulation & Construction (UK) LtdRev. £44.6m · Profit £251k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carpet and Latex International LimitedBolton · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Celtic Chemicals LimitedPort Talbot · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 32
- Plater Chemicals LimitedGlossop · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 61
- The Darent Wax Company LimitedSouth Darenth · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £953k
- Staff
- 73
- McGean-Rohco (U.K.) LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 19
- Cabot Carbon LimitedPenarth · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £145k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.