Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12643539 · Incorporated 3 Jun 2020

V&S Construction Ltd

Registered name: V&S CONSTRUCTION LTD

V&S Construction Ltd made £290k revenue and a £10k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

V&S Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 147% to £290k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £10k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41202Construction of domestic buildings
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£290k
Growth ▲147.1%
Profit
−£10k
Growth —
Profit margin
−3.5%
Gross 20.9%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£5k
Revenue/employee £145k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£80.7k£121k£117k£290k
Cost of sales£76.2k£68.1k£50k£230k
Gross profit£4.5k£53k£67.4k£60.7k
Operating profit−£7.6k−£425−£1.3k−£10k
Profit before tax−£7.6k−£425−£1.3k−£10k
Profit after tax−£7.6k−£425−£1.3k−£10k
Profit (best available)−£7.6k−£425−£1.3k−£10k
Employees (average)0222
Ratios
Profit margin−9.4%−0.4%−1.1%−3.5%
Gross margin5.6%43.8%57.4%20.9%
Revenue per employee—£60.6k£58.7k£145k
Profit per employee—−£212−£660−£5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲50%▼3%▲147.1%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£3.2k£12.7k£9.1k
Net assets−£4k−£4.4k−£5.7k−£15.8k
Current assets£353£3.2k£12.7k£32.5k
Debtors£353£0—£3.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£145k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£15.8k
Cash at bank
▼28%
Now £9.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.