Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12635748

P&C Courier LtdDissolved

Registered name: P&C COURIER LTD

P&C Courier Ltd made £233k revenue and £24.8k profit in the year to 31 May 2023.

P&C Courier Ltd’s revenue fell 36% to £233k in the year to 31 May 2023, with £24.8k profit and 4 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 May 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£233k
Growth ▼36.1%
Profit
£24.8k
Growth ▼67.7%
Profit margin
10.6%
Gross 75.7%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£6.2k
Revenue/employee £58.3k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£365k£233k
Cost of sales£159k£56.7k
Gross profit£209k£177k
Operating profit£92.9k£30.6k
Profit before tax£92.9k£30.6k
Profit after tax£76.7k£24.8k
Profit (best available)£76.7k£24.8k
Employees (average)44
Ratios
Profit margin21%10.6%
Gross margin57.1%75.7%
Revenue per employee£91.3k£58.3k
Profit per employee£19.2k£6.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼36.1%
Profit growth—▼67.7%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13.9k£8.1k
Net assets£78.9k£77.7k
Fixed assets£42.3k£13k
Current assets£115k£157k
Debtors£102k£149k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
75.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£58.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
63.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £77.7k
Cash at bank
▼41%
Now £8.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼69%
Now £13k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit £24.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.