L Matthews Surfacing Ltd
Registered name: L MATTHEWS SURFACING LTD
L Matthews Surfacing Ltd made £60.1k revenue and £15.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
L Matthews Surfacing Ltd’s revenue was £60.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £15.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £74.4k | £47.1k | £75k | £60.1k |
| Cost of sales | £40.2k | £44.3k | £46.4k | £38.8k |
| Gross profit | £34.2k | £2.8k | £28.6k | £21.3k |
| Operating profit | £32.9k | £1.5k | £27.2k | £18.9k |
| Profit before tax | £32.9k | £1.5k | £27.2k | £18.9k |
| Profit after tax | £26.6k | £1.2k | £22k | £15.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £26.6k | £1.2k | £22k | £15.3k |
| Staff costs | £9.5k | £12k | £12k | £12k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 35.8% | 2.6% | 29.4% | 25.5% |
| Gross margin | 46% | 6% | 38.1% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £23.6k | £37.5k | £30k |
| Profit per employee | — | £617 | £11k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼36.7% | ▲59.2% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼95.4% | ▲1687% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £15.9k | £9k | £31.3k | £35.9k |
| Net assets | £23.7k | £17.2k | £39.3k | £43.3k |
| Current assets | £30.8k | £18.4k | £46.3k | £47.9k |
| Debtors | £14.9k | £9.4k | £15k | £12k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £43.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £35.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £15.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.