S M Driveways Ltd
Registered name: S M DRIVEWAYS LTD
S M Driveways Ltd made £85.8k revenue and a £8.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
S M Driveways Ltd’s revenue grew 81% to £85.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £8.5k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “landscape service activities” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £58.1k | £51.8k | £47.4k | £85.8k |
| Cost of sales | £50.2k | £32.5k | £21.8k | £58.5k |
| Gross profit | £7.9k | £19.3k | £25.5k | £27.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£9.7k | £651 | £2.4k | −£7.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£9.7k | £527 | £2.4k | −£8.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.7k | £527 | £2.4k | −£8.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −16.6% | 1% | 5.1% | −9.9% |
| Gross margin | 13.7% | 37.3% | 53.9% | 31.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £58.1k | £51.8k | £23.7k | £42.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.7k | £527 | £1.2k | −£4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.9% | ▼8.6% | ▲81.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲359.4% | ▼451.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.7k | £5.6k | £4.4k | £531 |
| Net assets | −£9.7k | −£9.1k | −£6.6k | −£15.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £42.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£15.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £531
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Rmedeiros Garden LimitedUxbridge · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Greenarium.uk LtdLondon · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £20.3k
- Staff
- 1
- SH Gardens & Driveways LimitedNewark · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £9.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Severn Tree Management LtdKidderminster · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £19.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Avon Bells Landscape & Leisure LimitedEvesham · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £127k
- Profit
- £27.8k
- Staff
- 1
- NDL Landscapes LtdLeeds · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£8.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.