Prolight Concepts (UK) Limited
Registered name: PROLIGHT CONCEPTS (UK) LIMITED
Part of Prolight Concepts Group Limited groupProlight Concepts (UK) Limited made £20.5m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Prolight Concepts (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £20.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £2.8m profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables” and is based in Colne; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colne, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.1m | £12.2m | £18.3m | £18.1m | £20.5m |
| Cost of sales | £10.1m | £8.3m | £12.1m | £12.3m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £3.9m | £6.1m | £5.8m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £2.5m | £3.6m | £2.8m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £6.6m | £2.5m | £3.5m | £2.6m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £6m | £2m | £2.6m | £1.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £6m | £2m | £2.6m | £1.9m | £2.8m |
| Staff costs | £80k | £18.1k | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 39.6% | 16.5% | 14.4% | 10.7% | 13.6% |
| Gross margin | 33% | 32% | 33.6% | 32.3% | 34.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.6m | £6.1m | £6.1m | £4.5m | £5.1m |
| Profit per employee | £3m | £1m | £879k | £482k | £697k |
| Cash conversion | −40.6% | −60.1% | −95.7% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼1% | ▲13.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼26.9% | ▲44.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £664k | £1.4m | £2.5m | £929k | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £5.9m | £7.9m | £10.5m | £12.5m | £18.8m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £74.6k | £7m | £7.7m | £7.5m |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £9.7m | £11m | £9.6m | £12.7m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £52.4k | £29.7k | £32k | £0 | £24.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | −£1.5m | −£3.4m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £697k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 36.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲51%
- Now £18.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲140%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £24.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £7.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Prolight Concepts Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Prolight Concepts (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Propay HR LtdFigures not disclosed
- River 50 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ventcroft LimitedRuncorn · Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £431k
- Staff
- 30
- Airborn International LimitedEdenbridge · Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 133
- Belcom Cables LimitedTakeley · Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 33
- P.S.V. Transport Systems LimitedHoddesdon · Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 80
- Hi-Wire LimitedCastleford · Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £466k
- Staff
- 26
- Auto Marine Cables LimitedWorsley · Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £963k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.