The Training Shack LtdDissolved
Registered name: THE TRAINING SHACK LTD
The Training Shack Ltd made £3.2k revenue and a £4.1k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
The Training Shack Ltd’s revenue fell 96% to £3.2k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £4.1k and 1 employee. We hold 4 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £64.5k | £87.2k | £3.2k |
| Cost of sales | — | £56.5k | £59.9k | £7.2k |
| Gross profit | — | £8k | £27.2k | −£4.1k |
| Operating profit | — | £8k | £27.2k | −£4.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | £8k | £27.2k | −£4.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | £6.2k | £22k | −£4.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £6.2k | £22k | −£4.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 9.7% | 25.2% | −127.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 12.4% | 31.2% | −127.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £64.5k | £87.2k | £3.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.2k | £22k | −£4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲35.2% | ▼96.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲251.6% | ▼118.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £1.2k | £28.5k | £28.3k |
| Net assets | £1.6k | £100 | £22.1k | £18k |
| Fixed assets | £2.8k | £1.5k | £1k | £654 |
| Current assets | £5k | £1.2k | £28.5k | £28.3k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −127.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −127.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £18k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £28.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £654
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£4.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.