Red Brick Global LimitedDissolved
Registered name: RED BRICK GLOBAL LIMITED
Red Brick Global Limited made £7.1m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2024.
Red Brick Global Limited’s revenue grew 57% to £7.1m in the year to 31 May 2024, with £1.5m profit and 15 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £4.5m | £7.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £2.7m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | £965k | £1.9m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £673k | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £673k | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £578k | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £578k | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 13 | 15 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 27.4% | 24.6% | 20.4% |
| Gross margin | 45.8% | 41.4% | 40.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £263k | £348k | £475k |
| Profit per employee | £72.2k | £85.8k | £96.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲114.9% | ▲57.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲93.1% | ▲30% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲62.5% | ▲15.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £102k | £249k | £320k |
| Net assets | £832k | £1.9m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £441k | £933k | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £593k | £1.5m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £289k | £513k | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £475k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £96.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲74%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £320k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £1.2m
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.