Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12587846 · Incorporated 6 May 2020

Pro GRP Roofing Ltd

Registered name: PRO GRP ROOFING LTD

Pro GRP Roofing Ltd made £290k revenue and £66.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2024.

Pro GRP Roofing Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £290k in the year to 31 May 2024, with £66.6k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Gaerwen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43910Roofing activities
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Gaerwen, Wales
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableOperating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£290k
Growth ▲33.7%
Profit
£66.6k
Growth ▲178.6%
Profit margin
23%
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£33.3k
Revenue/employee £145k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£217k£290k
Profit before tax—£23.9k£66.6k
Profit after tax—£23.9k£66.6k
Profit (best available)—£23.9k£66.6k
Staff costs—£10.2k£13.9k
Employees (average)112
Ratios
Profit margin—11%23%
Revenue per employee—£217k£145k
Profit per employee—£23.9k£33.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲33.7%
Profit growth——▲178.6%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£13.5k£22.4k£67k
Fixed assets£59.8k£120k£172k
Current assets£34.4k£16.6k£77.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
23%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£145k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£33.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
59.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲199%
Now £67k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲44%
Now £172k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £66.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.