Bushell Investment Group Limited
Registered name: BUSHELL INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED
Bushell Investment Group Limited made a £237k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Bushell Investment Group Limited reported a loss of £237k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Willenhall; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Willenhall, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£41.2k | −£237k |
| Profit (best available) | −£41.2k | −£237k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £387k | £72k |
| Net assets | −£1.6m | −£1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £286k | £291k |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £2.4k |
| Deferred income | £7.7k | £147k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £72k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲1825%
- Now £147k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £291k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (17)
- A Cauldron of Bullamasay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Abacus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Big Point LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Restaurant Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bullamacook LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bullamasay XL LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bullamasplash LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bullamaswim LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crescent Borough LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gorilla Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gorilla Sheds and Fencing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Guardian Compliance Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hedingham Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Next Hot Five LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Next Hot Four LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Next Hot Three LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safety Services Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mace Consult LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £34.1m
- Staff
- 2,879
- Science Group PLCCambridge · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £33.3m
- Staff
- 531
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Hakluyt & Company LimitedManagement consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 200
- Oxane Partners LimitedWatford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 645
- Delivery Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.