Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12556528 · Incorporated 15 Apr 2020

Magnetawan Ltd

Registered name: MAGNETAWAN LTD

Magnetawan Ltd made £8.5m revenue and £955k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.

Magnetawan Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £8.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £955k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of meat and meat products” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2024

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
£8.5m
Growth ▼5.5%
Profit
£955k
Growth ▼12.7%
Profit margin
11.2%
Gross 37.5%
Employees
20
Change ▼9.1%
Profit / employee
£47.7k
Revenue/employee £426k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10m£9m£8.5m
Cost of sales£7.3m£5.7m£5.3m
Gross profit£2.7m£3.3m£3.2m
Operating profit£1.4m£1.3m£1.2m
Profit before tax£1.4m£1.3m£1.2m
Profit after tax£1.2m£1.1m£955k
Profit (best available)£1.2m£1.1m£955k
Employees (average)242220
Ratios
Profit margin11.8%12.1%11.2%
Gross margin26.8%36.4%37.5%
Revenue per employee£416k£410k£426k
Profit per employee£49.3k£49.7k£47.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼9.8%▼5.5%
Profit growth—▼7.5%▼12.7%
Headcount growth—▼8.3%▼9.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£277k£801k£1.2m
Net assets£1.5m£2m£2.5m
Fixed assets£682k£980k£990k
Current assets£1.1m£1.3m£1.9m
Debtors£90.6k£81.6k£248k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£426k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£47.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
11.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £2.5m
Cash at bank
▲52%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▼9%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £990k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £955k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.