Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12550335 · Incorporated 7 Apr 2020

Positive Strength Training CIC

Registered name: POSITIVE STRENGTH TRAINING CIC

Positive Strength Training CIC made £16.9k revenue and a £194 loss in the year to 30 Apr 2026.

Positive Strength Training CIC’s revenue grew 5% to £16.9k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with a loss of £194 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Keighley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£16.9k
Growth ▲5.1%
Profit
−£194
Growth —
Profit margin
−1.1%
Gross −1.1%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£194
Revenue/employee £16.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.2k£18.2k£16k£16.9k
Cost of sales£13.7k£19k£16.5k£17.1k
Gross profit£1.5k−£823−£420−£194
Operating profit£1.5k−£823−£420−£194
Profit before tax£1.5k−£823−£420−£194
Profit after tax£1.5k−£823−£420−£194
Profit (best available)£1.5k−£823−£420−£194
Employees (average)3311
Ratios
Profit margin10.1%−4.5%−2.6%−1.1%
Gross margin10.1%−4.5%−2.6%−1.1%
Revenue per employee£5.1k£6.1k£16k£16.9k
Profit per employee£511−£274−£420−£194
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20%▼11.9%▲5.1%
Profit growth—▼153.7%——
Headcount growth—0%▼66.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£18k£2.1k£1.8k£0
Net assets£1k£181−£239−£194
Fixed assets——£0£0
Current assets£18k£2.1k£1.8k£0
Debtors——£0£0
Deferred income——£16.5k£17.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−1.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£16.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£194
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
101.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£194
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▲4%
Now £17.1k
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit −£194), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.