Monsoon Stores Ltd
Registered name: MONSOON STORES LTD
Part of Adena Brands Ltd groupMonsoon Stores Ltd made £19.7m revenue and a £3.2m loss in the year to 30 Aug 2025.
Monsoon Stores Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £19.7m in the year to 30 Aug 2025, with a loss of £3.2m and 440 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 30 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.5m | £20.2m | £19.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £8.7m | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £15.2m | £11.5m | £11.3m |
| Operating profit | −£1.8m | −£2.7m | −£3.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.8m | −£2.7m | −£3.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.4m | −£2m | −£3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.4m | −£2m | −£3.2m |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £4.4m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 595 | 484 | 440 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5.2% | −9.7% | −16.5% |
| Gross margin | 57.4% | 57% | 57.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.5k | £41.8k | £44.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3k | −£4.1k | −£7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.7% | ▼2.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.7% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £1.8m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £12.8m | £10.2m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £206k | £34k | £16k |
| Deferred income | £3.4m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼182%
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 440
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £2.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Adena Brands Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Monsoon Stores Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Accessorize Stores LtdRev. £83.8m · Profit £5.2m
- Monsoon Brands LtdRev. £83.5m · Profit −£1.6m
- Accessorize Brands LtdRev. £51.7m · Profit £907k
- Adena Services LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£1.6m
- Accessorize TM LtdFigures not disclosed
- East Heritage 1994 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Monsoon TM LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- NC LDN LtdPortsmouth · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 35
- Alo Europe LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £506k
- Staff
- 176
- Trotters (Childrenswear & Accessories) LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £890k
- Staff
- 160
- Terraces Menswear LtdStoke on Trent · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £628k
- Staff
- 94
- The Home of Golf LimitedFife · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 439
- Bestseller Retail UK LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £225k
- Staff
- 262
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Aug 2025 (profit −£3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.