Ukgi Group Ltd
Registered name: UKGI GROUP LTD
Part of Ukgi Group Holdings Ltd groupUkgi Group Ltd made £0 revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ukgi Group Ltd’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.1m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Tunbridge Wells; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tunbridge Wells, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.5k | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£990k | −£2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £646k | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £624k | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £624k | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3370% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £1k | £0 |
| Profit per employee | £34.7k | £85.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲229.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £86.8k | £35.7k |
| Net assets | £14.2m | £14.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.2m | £12.4m |
| Current assets | £9.6m | £12.6m |
| Debtors | £9.5m | £12.6m |
| Deferred income | £307k | £620k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £85.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £14.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £35.7k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▲102%
- Now £620k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £12.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ukgi Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ukgi Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Adler Fairways Insurance Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £3.8m
- Insurance Compliance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwa Compliance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Searchlight Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Total Broker Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.