Mfe Pipework Services Ltd
Registered name: MFE PIPEWORK SERVICES LTD
Mfe Pipework Services Ltd made £72.8k revenue and £21.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Mfe Pipework Services Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £72.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £21.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Blackpool; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackpool, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £65.4k | £72.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £28.3k | £25.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £23.9k | £21.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £23.9k | £21.2k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £20.3k | £25.8k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 36.5% | 29.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £65.4k | £72.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £23.9k | £21.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼11% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | −£3.4k | £845 | £582 | £432 | £10.7k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £7.5k | £7.5k | £12.6k | £14.2k |
| Current assets | £873 | £10 | £7.9k | £975 | £14.4k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2369%
- Now £10.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £14.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Novus 1 LimitedCheltenham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Beautech Services LimitedBolton · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £21.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.