Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12531809 · Incorporated 24 Mar 2020

Courage Copse Creatives CIC

Registered name: COURAGE COPSE CREATIVES CIC

Courage Copse Creatives CIC made £17k revenue and £1.7k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.

Courage Copse Creatives CIC’s revenue fell 24% to £17k in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £1.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “silviculture and other forestry activities” and is based in Umberleigh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Umberleigh, South West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 5 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£17k
Growth ▼24.1%
Profit
£1.7k
Growth —
Profit margin
9.8%
Gross 16.4%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to5 Apr 20235 Apr 20245 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£6k£22.5k£17k
Cost of sales£2.6k£21.1k£14.3k
Gross profit£3.4k£1.3k£2.8k
Operating profit−£827−£487£1.8k
Profit before tax−£827−£487£1.8k
Profit after tax−£827−£487£1.7k
Profit (best available)−£827−£487£1.7k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin−13.8%−2.2%9.8%
Gross margin56.8%6%16.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲274.8%▼24.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£25.9k£5.5k£661
Net assets−£632−£1.1k£559
Current assets£25.9k£5.5k£661
Deferred income—£6.6k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £559
Cash at bank
▼88%
Now £661
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £1.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.