Stowmarket Skips Ltd
Registered name: STOWMARKET SKIPS LTD
Part of Sun Environmental Services Ltd groupStowmarket Skips Ltd made £6.2m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Stowmarket Skips Ltd’s revenue was £6.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.8m profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Stowmarket; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stowmarket, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £4.1m | £4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £434k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £434k | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 77 | 74 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 7.1% | 29.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 33.9% | 35.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £83.1k | £88.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £5.9k | £25.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −121.9% | −137.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲318.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲71.1% | ▼3.9% | ▼5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £241k | £432k | £282k | £143k |
| Net assets | £627k | £885k | £2.8m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £6.8m | £10.2m | — | — |
| Current assets | £764k | £1.1m | £960k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £471k | £614k | £564k | £660k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £54.2k | £34.1k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.7m | −£3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £88.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −137.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲65%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £143k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▼37%
- Now £34.1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sun Environmental Services Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Stowmarket Skips Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Cooks Wastekare LtdRev. £2.6m · Profit −£242k
- Advanced Demolition LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit −£16.9k
- Pips Skips LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sun Aggregates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sun Skips LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assured International LimitedKidwelly · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 8
- Lowes Metals and Recycling LimitedLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £711k
- Staff
- 17
- Cox Skips LimitedTurners Hill · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 31
- Scott Bros. LimitedBillingham · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 74
- L.a.s. Recycling LimitedCeredigion · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 69
- Link2london LtdUxbridge · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £954k
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.