Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12528290 · Incorporated 20 Mar 2020

Shale T14 Ltd

Registered name: SHALE T14 LTD

Shale T14 Ltd made £62.6k revenue and £26.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Shale T14 Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £62.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £26.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Welwyn Garden City; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Welwyn Garden City, East of England
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£62.6k
Growth ▼9.6%
Profit
£26.7k
Growth ▼22.3%
Profit margin
42.6%
Gross 68.2%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£26.7k
Revenue/employee £62.6k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£69.3k£62.6k
Cost of sales——£19.6k£19.9k
Gross profit——£49.6k£42.7k
Operating profit——£42.4k£32.9k
Profit before tax——£42.4k£32.9k
Profit after tax——£34.4k£26.7k
Profit (best available)——£34.4k£26.7k
Staff costs——£16.3k£13.3k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin——49.6%42.6%
Gross margin——71.7%68.2%
Revenue per employee——£69.3k£62.6k
Profit per employee——£34.4k£26.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼9.6%
Profit growth———▼22.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£16.8k£16.5k
Net assets−£6.4k−£15.6k−£9.5k£2.5k
Current assets£16.7k£16.6k£16.8k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
42.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
68.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£62.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£26.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.5k
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £16.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £26.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.