GD Southern Ltd
Registered name: GD SOUTHERN LTD
GD Southern Ltd made £46.8k revenue and £10.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
GD Southern Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £46.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £10.8k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.3k | £32.5k | £45.8k | £46.8k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £14.5k | £16.3k |
| Gross profit | £22.3k | £32.5k | £31.3k | £30.5k |
| Profit before tax | £3k | £12.3k | £12.3k | £11.5k |
| Profit after tax | £3k | £12.1k | £12.3k | £10.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £3k | £12.1k | £12.3k | £10.8k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.6% | 37.2% | 26.8% | 23.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 68.3% | 65.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £11.1k | £16.3k | £22.9k | £23.4k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £6k | £6.1k | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.1% | ▲40.8% | ▲2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲299.6% | ▲1.5% | ▼12% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £32.4k | £50.6k | £50.6k | £40.5k |
| Net assets | £15.4k | £2.5k | £32 | £592 |
| Fixed assets | £46.3k | £40.4k | £34.6k | £28.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 61.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1750%
- Now £592
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £40.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £28.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- S C Building and Joinery LimitedFrizington · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 1
- M a Coates Site Services LimitedChatham · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £4.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Stuart Humphreys Carpentry LimitedSnodland · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £51.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Built Bespoke Carpentry & Joinery LimitedBenfleet · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £125k
- Profit
- £31k
- Staff
- 1
- Sca Carpentry & Building Services LtdStirling · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Meadow Joinery Services LtdHigh Peak · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £14.6k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £10.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.