Fidelis Holdings Ltd
Registered name: FIDELIS HOLDINGS LTD
Fidelis Holdings Ltd made £0 profit in the year to 1 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Fidelis Holdings Ltd reported £0 profit in the year to 1 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 847 employees. The company is classified under “activities of agricultural holding companies” and is based in Spalding; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Spalding, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Jan 2022 | 28 Jan 2023 | 3 Feb 2024 | 1 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £179m | £208m | £203m | — |
| Cost of sales | £158m | £175m | £171m | — |
| Gross profit | £21.2m | £32.2m | £31.8m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £6.3m | £1.8m | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £5.4m | −£201k | — |
| Profit after tax | £965k | £5.2m | −£536k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £965k | £5.2m | −£536k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 641 | 725 | 863 | 847 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 2.5% | −0.3% | — |
| Gross margin | 11.8% | 15.5% | 15.7% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £279k | £287k | £235k | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £7.1k | −£621 | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16% | ▼2.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲436.5% | ▼110.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.1% | ▲19% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £90 | £137 | £137 |
| Net assets | £315k | £318k | £318k | £318k |
| Fixed assets | £315k | £315k | £315k | £315k |
| Current assets | £0 | £3k | £3k | £3k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £318k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £137
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 847
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £315k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Freshlinc Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£632k
- Keepstem LimitedRev. — · Profit −£55
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Feb 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.