Roe Developments Holdings Limited
Registered name: ROE DEVELOPMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Roe Developments Holdings Limited made £4.6m revenue and £942k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Roe Developments Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 84% to £4.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £942k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.9m | £31.4m | £28.3m | £4.6m |
| Cost of sales | £18.7m | £28.5m | £22.4m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £2.9m | £5.9m | £440k |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £2.1m | £5m | £301k |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £2.1m | £3.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £2m | £580k | £942k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £2m | £580k | £942k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.5m | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 27 | 28 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.4% | 6.5% | 2.1% | 20.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.3% | 9.3% | 21% | 9.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £764k | £1.2m | £1m | £1.5m |
| Profit per employee | £79.6k | £75.2k | £20.7k | £314k |
| Cash conversion | 73.7% | −13.1% | −2.6% | 443.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲37.1% | ▼9.8% | ▼83.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15% | ▼71.4% | ▲62.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10% | ▲3.7% | ▼89.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £3.1m | £4.7m | £706k |
| Net assets | £7m | £7.1m | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2m | £5m | £8.7m |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £7.1m | £8.2m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £2.4m | £915k | £5.7k |
| Cash from operations | £2.6m | −£272k | −£131k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £314k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 443.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 190.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼85%
- Now £706k
- Headcount
- ▼89%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲73%
- Now £8.7m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Coney Green Developments (Clay Cross) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roe Design and Build LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roe Development Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roe Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Corero Network Security (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- —
- Airinmar LimitedBerkshire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £252k
- Staff
- 38
- Autoscan (UK) LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 84
- Connect Roads Sunderland LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- —
- PST Sport (UK) LimitedNewry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Canalys.com LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £942k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.