Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12502108 · Incorporated 6 Mar 2020

Underhill Communications Group Ltd

Registered name: UNDERHILL COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LTD

Underhill Communications Group Ltd made £9.4m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Underhill Communications Group Ltd’s revenue grew 21% to £9.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.4m profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70210Public relations and communications activities
Status
Active
Location
Cheltenham, London
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£9.4m
Growth ▲20.8%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲2474%
Profit margin
14.9%
Gross 48.3%
Employees
64
Change ▼15.8%
Profit / employee
£21.9k
Revenue/employee £147k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.1m£7.8m£9.4m
Cost of sales−£6m−£5.2m−£4.9m
Gross profit£4.1m£2.6m£4.5m
Operating profit£1.6m£66.8k£1.8m
Profit before tax£1.6m£78.8k£1.9m
Profit after tax£1.3m£54.4k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£1.3m£54.4k£1.4m
Employees (average)867664
Ratios
Profit margin12.6%0.7%14.9%
Gross margin40.8%33.4%48.3%
Revenue per employee£118k£102k£147k
Profit per employee£14.9k£716£21.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼23.5%▲20.8%
Profit growth—▼95.8%▲2474%
Headcount growth—▼11.6%▼15.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£147k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼16%
Now 64
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.