Superfood Group Ltd
Registered name: SUPERFOOD GROUP LTD
Part of Humble Group Ab (Publ) groupSuperfood Group Ltd made £20.1m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Superfood Group Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £20.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £19.9m | £20.1m |
| Cost of sales | −£13m | −£14.9m | −£14.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £5m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £794k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £794k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 49 | 43 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 6.4% | 8.5% |
| Gross margin | 22.3% | 25% | 26.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £373k | £406k | £468k |
| Profit per employee | £17.6k | £26k | £39.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.7% | ▲1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.4% | ▲33.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▼12.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £468k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Humble Group Ab (Publ) (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Solent Global Limited75–100%
- Superfood Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Go Superfoods LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Jxpo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solent Global Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.