Powerx Holdings Limited
Registered name: POWERX HOLDINGS LIMITED
Powerx Holdings Limited made £22.6m revenue and £473k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Powerx Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £22.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £473k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.8m | £23.3m | £22.4m | £22.6m |
| Cost of sales | £16.5m | £15.8m | £14.6m | £14.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £7.5m | £7.8m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £2.3m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £981k | £236k | £594k |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £1.2m | £188k | £473k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £1.2m | £188k | £473k |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 44 | 56 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.5% | 5% | 0.8% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.2% | 32.2% | 34.9% | 36.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £623k | £530k | £401k | £404k |
| Profit per employee | £96.6k | £26.4k | £3.3k | £8.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▼3.7% | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼65.6% | ▼83.9% | ▲152.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.7% | ▲27.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Net assets | £120k | £270k | £270k | £270k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £404k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £270k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £100
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Powerx Equipment LtdRev. £19.7m · Profit £754k
- Evason Environmental Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Llynclys Aggregates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Powerx Equip LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Powerx International Equipment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Powerx Spares & Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Weldex (International) Offshore LimitedRenting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 92
- Fairfax Plant Hire LimitedSelby · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 110
- Clee Hill Plant LimitedChesterfield · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 175
- H. E. Services (Plant Hire) LtdRochester · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 121
- Ridgway Rentals LtdST. Martins · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £723k
- Staff
- 43
- G T Lifting Solutions LimitedHorsham · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £473k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.