Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12496901 · Incorporated 4 Mar 2020

Revolution-Zero Group Ltd

Registered name: REVOLUTION-ZERO GROUP LTD

Revolution-Zero Group Ltd made £731k revenue and a £365k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text

Revolution-Zero Group Ltd’s revenue grew 37% to £731k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £365k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles” and is based in Reading; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
In Administration
Location
Reading, South East
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£731k
Growth ▲36.8%
Profit
−£365k
Growth —
Profit margin
−49.9%
Gross 70.4%
Employees
20
Change ▲53.8%
Profit / employee
−£18.2k
Revenue/employee £36.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£346k£534k£731k
Cost of sales£147k£197k£217k
Gross profit£200k£337k£514k
Operating profit£62.1k−£247k−£590k
Profit before tax£60.5k−£248k−£591k
Profit after tax£71.7k−£40.3k−£365k
Profit (best available)£71.7k−£40.3k−£365k
Employees (average)61320
Ratios
Profit margin20.7%−7.5%−49.9%
Gross margin57.7%63.1%70.4%
Revenue per employee£57.7k£41.1k£36.6k
Profit per employee£11.9k−£3.1k−£18.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲54.2%▲36.8%
Profit growth—▼156.3%—
Headcount growth—▲116.7%▲53.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£176k£578k£538k
Net assets£62.1k£629k£752k
Fixed assets£38.4k£456k£436k
Current assets£440k£1.2m£1.5m
Debtors£247k£73.3k£299k
Deferred income—£544k£394k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−49.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
70.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£36.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£18.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
59.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
53.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
40.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲20%
Now £752k
Cash at bank
▼7%
Now £538k
Headcount
▲54%
Now 20
Deferred income
▼27%
Now £394k
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £436k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£365k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.