Moore R & D Limited
Registered name: MOORE R & D LIMITED
Part of Moore Kingston Smith LLP groupMoore R & D Limited made £798k revenue and a £14.5k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Moore R & D Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £798k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £14.5k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 30 April 2025, 2 (2024”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £879k | £974k | £847k | £798k |
| Cost of sales | £438k | £475k | £538k | £589k |
| Gross profit | £441k | £500k | £309k | £209k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£17.5k |
| Profit before tax | £319k | £338k | £81.7k | −£19.4k |
| Profit after tax | £258k | £272k | £61.3k | −£14.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £258k | £272k | £61.3k | −£14.5k |
| Staff costs | £253k | £421k | £623k | £658k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 29.4% | 28% | 7.2% | −1.8% |
| Gross margin | 50.2% | 51.3% | 36.5% | 26.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £176k | £139k | £106k | £99.8k |
| Profit per employee | £51.6k | £38.9k | £7.7k | −£1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.9% | ▼13.1% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▼77.5% | ▼123.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | ▲14.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £24.3k | £103k | £33.5k | £45.5k |
| Net assets | £59.1k | £81.5k | £143k | £128k |
| Current assets | £432k | £689k | £461k | £765k |
| Debtors | — | £473k | £266k | £242k |
| Deferred income | £3k | £3.3k | £4.3k | £4.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 30.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £128k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £45.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £4.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moore Kingston Smith LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Moore R & D Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Moore Kingston Smith Trust Corporation LimitedRev. £7.5k · Profit £6k
- Devonshire Group Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£23.4k
- Letchford House Management Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Moore (South) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Moore Kingston Smith Corporate Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit £293k
- Moore Kingston Smith Group Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Shipleys LLPFigures not disclosed
- Williamson Morton Thornton LLPFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wessex Cancer Support Trading LtdEastleigh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £807k
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 12
- Alltech Associates Applied Science LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £788k
- Profit
- £73.7k
- Staff
- 4
- Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £787k
- Profit
- £269k
- Staff
- 0
- The for All Healthy Living Company CICWeston Super Mare · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £811k
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 16
- Ayesa Ltd.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £817k
- Profit
- £82.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Millburn (Europe) LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £818k
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£14.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.