Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12487950 · Incorporated 27 Feb 2020

Tyneside Ignite Cheerleading CIC

Registered name: TYNESIDE IGNITE CHEERLEADING CIC

Tyneside Ignite Cheerleading CIC made £141k revenue and a £1.3k loss in the year to 29 Feb 2024.

Tyneside Ignite Cheerleading CIC’s revenue grew 67% to £141k in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with a loss of £1.3k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in East Boldon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
East Boldon, North East
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 29 Feb 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£141k
Growth ▲66.7%
Profit
−£1.3k
Growth ▼556.9%
Profit margin
−0.9%
Gross 57.5%
Employees
9
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£146
Revenue/employee £15.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£84.7k£141k
Cost of sales—£30.9k£60k
Gross profit—£53.8k£81.2k
Operating profit—£288−£1.3k
Profit before tax—£288−£1.3k
Profit after tax—£288−£1.3k
Profit (best available)—£288−£1.3k
Employees (average)799
Ratios
Profit margin—0.3%−0.9%
Gross margin—63.5%57.5%
Revenue per employee—£9.4k£15.7k
Profit per employee—£32−£146
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲66.7%
Profit growth——▼556.9%
Headcount growth—▲28.6%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8k£5.7k£8.3k
Net assets£489£777−£539
Fixed assets£2.8k£2.1k£2k
Current assets£2.8k£5.7k£8.3k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£744£744£960
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
57.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£15.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£146
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼169%
Now −£539
Cash at bank
▲45%
Now £8.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 9
Deferred income
▲29%
Now £960
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £2k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit −£1.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.