Cooper Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: COOPER GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Cooper Group Holdings Limited made £16.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Cooper Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 34% to £16.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Kenilworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kenilworth, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.5m | £12.5m | £12.5m | £16.8m |
| Cost of sales | £15.8m | £10.5m | £10.1m | £13.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £1m | £1m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £765k | £802k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £765k | £802k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 24 | 26 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Gross margin | 19% | 16.4% | 19.8% | 20.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £848k | £523k | £483k | £578k |
| Profit per employee | £90.8k | £31.9k | £30.8k | £41.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.7% | ▲0% | ▲33.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼63.4% | ▲4.8% | ▲48.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲8.3% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £6k | £9k | £9k | £9k |
| Fixed assets | £11k | £11k | £11k | £11.1k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £578k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £11.1k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Cooper Handling Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cooper Specialised Handling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.M.V. (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.