Sloane Construction LtdDissolved
Registered name: SLOANE CONSTRUCTION LTD
Sloane Construction Ltd made £649k revenue and £89.3k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2023.
Sloane Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £649k in the year to 28 Feb 2023, with £89.3k profit and 6 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £589k | £649k |
| Cost of sales | £147k | £195k |
| Gross profit | £442k | £454k |
| Operating profit | £188k | £96.1k |
| Profit before tax | £188k | £96.1k |
| Profit after tax | £186k | £89.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £186k | £89.3k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 31.5% | 13.8% |
| Gross margin | 75% | 69.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.2k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £30.9k | £14.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼51.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £31.5k | £38.9k |
| Net assets | £288k | £378k |
| Fixed assets | £169k | £230k |
| Current assets | £184k | £217k |
| Debtors | £113k | £139k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £378k
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £38.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲36%
- Now £230k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2023 (profit £89.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.