Skinner’s Pet Food Holdings Limited
Registered name: SKINNER’S PET FOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Roger Skinner Holdings Limited groupSkinner’s Pet Food Holdings Limited made £42.4m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Skinner’s Pet Food Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £42.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.8m profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Eye; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eye, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £37.8m | £37.5m | £42.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£18.2m | −£16.3m | −£17.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £19.6m | £21.2m | £24.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.8m | £3.7m | £5.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3.3m | £3.3m | £5.1m |
| Profit after tax | £360k | £362k | £2.3m | £2.1m | £3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £360k | £362k | £2.3m | £2.1m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 107 | 109 | 121 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.2% | 5.6% | 9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 51.8% | 56.5% | 58.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £353k | £344k | £350k |
| Profit per employee | £120k | £90.5k | £21.9k | £19.3k | £31.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼0.9% | ▲13% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▲547.8% | ▼10.5% | ▲81.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▲2575% | ▲1.9% | ▲11% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £20.7k | £45k | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £2.3k | £4.1k | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £1.8m | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £3m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.9m | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £16k | £25.9k | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £350k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roger Skinner Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Skinner’s Pet Food Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Roger Skinner LimitedRev. £25.5m · Profit £1.7m
- Naturediet Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.