Overwatch Aerospace Ltd
Registered name: OVERWATCH AEROSPACE LTD
Part of Overwerx Ltd groupOverwatch Aerospace Ltd made £96.3k revenue and a £4.6m loss in the year to 27 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Overwatch Aerospace Ltd’s revenue fell 99% to £96.3k in the year to 27 Feb 2025, with a loss of £4.6m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wolverhampton, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The largest and smallest group in which results of the company are consolidated is that headed by the parent company, Overwerx Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 27 Feb 2024 | 27 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £39.9m | £15.7m | £96.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | £16.6m | £5m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £23.3m | £10.7m | −£1.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £11.5m | £8.2m | −£4.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | £11.5m | £8.8m | −£5.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | £9.5m | £7.1m | −£4.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £9.5m | £7.1m | −£4.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 8 | 30 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 23.7% | 45.3% | −4825% |
| Gross margin | — | 58.4% | 68.4% | −1867% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £5m | £523k | £5.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.2m | £237k | −£258k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼60.6% | ▼99.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼24.9% | ▼165.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲300% | ▲275% | ▼40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £153k | £8.4m | £13m | £921k |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | £8.2m | £15.3m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £8.3k | £106k | £259k | £25k |
| Current assets | £153k | £12.1m | £17m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £355 | £0 | £75k | £33.9k |
| Deferred income | £4.5k | £27.5k | £20.1k | £20k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4825%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −1867%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£258k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 20.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 35.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼85%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £921k
- Headcount
- ▼40%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £20k
- Fixed assets
- ▼90%
- Now £25k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Overwerx Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Overwatch Aerospace Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Feb 2025 (profit −£4.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.