Davren: Community Solutions C.I.C.
Registered name: DAVREN: COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS C.I.C.
Davren: Community Solutions C.I.C. made £41.7k revenue and £20.1k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Davren: Community Solutions C.I.C.’s revenue grew 335% to £41.7k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £20.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in Halifax; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.8k | £9.6k | £41.7k |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.8k | £9.6k | £3.9k |
| Gross profit | — | £0 | £0 | £37.8k |
| Operating profit | — | £0 | £0 | £20.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | £0 | £0 | £20.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | £0 | £0 | £20.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £0 | £0 | £20.1k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | 0% | 48.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 0% | 0% | 90.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £20.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £10.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲41.6% | ▲334.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.8k | £3.6k | £2.5k | £20.1k |
| Net assets | £6.8k | £3.6k | £2.5k | £22.4k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £2.2k | £2.2k |
| Current assets | £6.8k | £3.6k | £2.5k | £20.1k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 48.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲811%
- Now £22.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲720%
- Now £20.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £2.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Ghost Media and Communications LtdReading · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £35.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Birch Resources LimitedWest Bergholt · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £70k
- Staff
- 2
- The Comms House Ltd.Shepperton · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £52.1k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £20.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.