Ontix Infrastructure Holdings Ltd
Registered name: ONTIX INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Ontix Holdings LLP groupOntix Infrastructure Holdings Ltd made £2.7m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ontix Infrastructure Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £2.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Cost of sales | £145k | £31.2k | £136k | £209k |
| Gross profit | £1m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | −£2m | −£646k | −£2.2m | −£1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£646k | −£2.2m | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | −£1.1m | −£1.6m | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | −£1.1m | −£1.6m | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £900k | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 13 | 17 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −110.3% | −72% | −82.8% | −55.9% |
| Gross margin | 87.7% | 98% | 93.2% | 92.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £131k | £119k | £117k | £208k |
| Profit per employee | −£145k | −£85.5k | −£96.7k | −£116k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.6% | ▲28.8% | ▲35.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲44.4% | ▲30.8% | ▼23.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3k | £123k | £135k | £48k |
| Net assets | −£2.1m | −£3.2m | −£4.8m | −£6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £940k | £832k | £813k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −55.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £208k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£116k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 54.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £48k
- Headcount
- ▼24%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £813k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ontix Holdings LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ontix Infrastructure Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Ontix Sites No. 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ontix Sites No. 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ontix Trading LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Candio LimitedManchester · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £447k
- Staff
- 2
- Armstrong Bell LimitedBromsgrove · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £65.9k
- Staff
- 18
- Nous Data Insights (UK) LtdLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 8
- Fone-Central LtdLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £18.3k
- Staff
- 11
- Vismo LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £99.6k
- Staff
- 19
- MSH Planning LimitedHarpenden · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.