Park D Practice Ltd
Registered name: PARK D PRACTICE LTD
Part of PD23 Limited groupPark D Practice Ltd made £397k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Park D Practice Ltd reported £397k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, up 282% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Park D Practice Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary for PD23 Limited.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £216k | £104k | £397k |
| Profit (best available) | £216k | £104k | £397k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £21.6k | £10.4k | £79.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼51.9% | ▲281.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £214k | £49.2k |
| Net assets | £853k | −£30.9k | £366k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £101k | £118k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £354k | £685k |
| Debtors | £0 | £35.6k | £62.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £79.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £366k
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £49.2k
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £118k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PD23 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Park D Practice Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £397k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.