Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12394342 · Incorporated 9 Jan 2020

Houria CIC

Registered name: HOURIA CIC

Houria CIC made £93.1k revenue and £12k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024.

Houria CIC’s revenue grew 324% to £93.1k in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £12k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56210Event catering activities
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£93.1k
Growth ▲324%
Profit
£12k
Growth ▲478.1%
Profit margin
12.9%
Gross 66.6%
Employees
3
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
£4k
Revenue/employee £31k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.9k£93.1k
Cost of sales£11.3k£31.1k
Gross profit£10.6k£61.9k
Operating profit£1.4k£14.8k
Profit before tax£1.4k£14.8k
Profit after tax£2.1k£12k
Profit (best available)£2.1k£12k
Employees (average)23
Ratios
Profit margin9.4%12.9%
Gross margin48.3%66.6%
Revenue per employee£11k£31k
Profit per employee£1k£4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲324%
Profit growth—▲478.1%
Headcount growth—▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£40.4k£49.1k
Net assets£2.6k£14.6k
Fixed assets£2.3k£1.8k
Current assets£40.8k£50.5k
Debtors£413£1.3k
Deferred income£33.6k£22.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
66.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£31k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
24.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲463%
Now £14.6k
Cash at bank
▲22%
Now £49.1k
Headcount
▲50%
Now 3
Deferred income
▼33%
Now £22.7k
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £1.8k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £12k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.