Esportswales CIC
Registered name: ESPORTSWALES CIC
Esportswales CIC made £17.8k revenue and a £9.6k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Esportswales CIC’s revenue fell 48% to £17.8k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £9.6k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Merthyr Tydfil; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.2k | £42k | £34k | £17.8k |
| Cost of sales | £8.8k | £27.3k | £76.7k | £36k |
| Gross profit | £40.4k | £14.7k | −£42.7k | −£18.3k |
| Operating profit | £10.9k | £18.7k | £39.9k | −£8.3k |
| Profit before tax | £10.9k | £18.7k | £39.9k | −£11.6k |
| Profit after tax | £8.8k | £15.4k | £34.6k | −£9.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £8.8k | £15.4k | £34.6k | −£9.6k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.9% | 36.6% | 101.8% | −54.1% |
| Gross margin | 82.1% | 35% | −125.6% | −102.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £16.4k | £21k | £11.3k | £5.9k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £7.7k | £11.5k | −£3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.6% | ▼19% | ▼47.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.6% | ▲125% | ▼127.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £138 | £21k | £72.1k | £32.8k |
| Net assets | £16.4k | £31.8k | £66.4k | £56.8k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £1.2k | £13.4k | £12.4k |
| Current assets | £20.1k | £47k | £91.4k | £50.2k |
| Debtors | £20k | £25.8k | £19.3k | £17.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −54.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −102.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 69.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 98.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £56.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £32.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £12.4k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Gamewales CICRev. £0 · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£9.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.