SW Group Preparation Centre Limited
Registered name: SW GROUP PREPARATION CENTRE LIMITED
Part of Peter Waddell Holdco Limited groupSW Group Preparation Centre Limited made £0 revenue and a £575 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
SW Group Preparation Centre Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £575 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Gillingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gillingham, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | −£375 | −£575 |
| Profit after tax | −£375 | −£575 |
| Profit (best available) | −£375 | −£575 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £362k | £361k |
| Fixed assets | £760k | £760k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £361k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £760k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Peter Waddell Holdco Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Bluebell Cars Topco Limited75–100%
- Bluebell Cars Midco Limited75–100%
- Bluebell Cars Bidco Limited75–100%
- Bapchild Motoring World (Kent) Limited75–100%
- SW Group Preparation Centre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bapchild Propco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Grange Height LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£975
- Big Car Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedBraintree · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 1,910
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- Lantern Recovery Specialists PLCPotters Bar · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 122
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£575), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.