Mapd Ventures Ltd
Registered name: MAPD VENTURES LTD
Mapd Ventures Ltd made a £2.7m loss in the year to 31 May 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Mapd Ventures Ltd reported a loss of £2.7m in the year to 31 May 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Wirral; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wirral, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £10.7m | £12.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£424k | −£1.4m | −£2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£424k | −£1.4m | −£2.7m |
| Staff costs | £845k | £937k | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 14 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£53k | −£174k | −£193k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲75% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £140 | £346k | £0 |
| Net assets | −£811k | −£2.2m | −£4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £989k | £1m | £692k |
| Current assets | £4m | £12.6m | £11.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1m | £279k |
| Cash from operations | £4.8m | £7.7m | £972k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£193k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▲75%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼73%
- Now £279k
- Fixed assets
- ▼32%
- Now £692k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Avidity IP Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mapd Engine Room LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Myers Solicitors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Ashton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Sen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Themis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomson Hayton Winkley LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit −£2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.