Mitac Limited
Registered name: MITAC LIMITED
Mitac Limited made £55.2k revenue and £5.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mitac Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £55.2k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Muswell Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Muswell Hill, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £46.1k | £73.5k | £55.2k |
| Cost of sales | — | £12.6k | £12.6k | £69 |
| Gross profit | — | £33.6k | £60.9k | £55.1k |
| Operating profit | — | £29.1k | £23.4k | £1.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £29.1k | £25.8k | £5.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £29.1k | £25.8k | £5.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 63% | 35.2% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 72.7% | 82.9% | 99.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £46.1k | £73.5k | £55.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £29.1k | £25.8k | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲59.2% | ▼24.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼11.2% | ▼79.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £14.4k | £969 | £21.9k | £22.9k |
| Current assets | £70k | £71.9k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £191 | £192 | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Director's Report and Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Sep 2025 | Director's Report and Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £22.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Novus 1 LimitedCheltenham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Beautech Services LimitedBolton · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from Director's Report and Unaudited Financial Statements for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.