Ad Safety Services Limited
Registered name: AD SAFETY SERVICES LIMITED
Ad Safety Services Limited made £119k revenue and £36.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ad Safety Services Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £119k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £36.1k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “human resources provision and management of human resources functions” and is based in Otley; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Otley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £84.9k | £95.8k | £104k | £141k | £119k |
| Cost of sales | £6.8k | £3.3k | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | £78.1k | £92.5k | £104k | £141k | £119k |
| Operating profit | £30.2k | £27.2k | £20.4k | £44.6k | £44.6k |
| Profit before tax | £30.2k | £27.2k | £20.4k | £44.6k | £44.6k |
| Profit after tax | £24.7k | £22.3k | £16.5k | £36.1k | £36.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £24.7k | £22.3k | £16.5k | £36.1k | £36.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 29.2% | 23.3% | 16% | 25.7% | 30.4% |
| Gross margin | 92% | 96.6% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £42.4k | £47.9k | £51.8k | £46.9k | £39.5k |
| Profit per employee | £12.4k | £11.2k | £8.3k | £12k | £12k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.9% | ▲8.2% | ▲35.7% | ▼15.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.9% | ▼25.8% | ▲118.3% | ▲0% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2k | £1.4k | £11.4k | £47.5k | £39.9k |
| Net assets | £24.7k | £47k | £63.6k | £99.7k | £92.1k |
| Current assets | £3.2k | £1.4k | £11.4k | £47.5k | £39.9k |
| Deferred income | — | £28k | £45.1k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 30.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £92.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £39.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £36.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.