Burwash CIC
Registered name: BURWASH CIC
Burwash CIC made £4.5k revenue and a £749 loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Burwash CIC’s revenue fell 17% to £4.5k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £749 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Burwash; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burwash, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.3k | £5.4k | £5.4k | £4.5k |
| Cost of sales | £11.4k | £5.1k | £4.9k | £4.5k |
| Gross profit | −£4.1k | £326 | £520 | £8 |
| Operating profit | −£4.1k | £326 | −£1k | −£749 |
| Profit before tax | −£4.1k | £326 | −£1k | −£749 |
| Profit after tax | −£4.1k | £264 | −£1k | −£749 |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.1k | £264 | −£1k | −£749 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −56.1% | 4.9% | −19.1% | −16.7% |
| Gross margin | −56.1% | 6% | 9.6% | 0.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £2.7k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£515 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.7% | ▼0.5% | ▼17% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼490.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £493 | £1.1k | £75 | £415 |
| Net assets | −£8.3k | −£8.1k | −£4.8k | −£5.5k |
| Fixed assets | £800 | £400 | £400 | — |
| Current assets | £493 | £1.1k | £75 | £415 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲453%
- Now £415
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£749), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.