Molo Hotels (Manchester M4) Limited
Registered name: MOLO HOTELS (MANCHESTER M4) LIMITED
Part of Molo Hotel Group Limited groupMolo Hotels (Manchester M4) Limited made a £732k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Molo Hotels (Manchester M4) Limited reported a loss of £732k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 40 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Sale; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sale, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Molo Hotel Group Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£120k | −£732k |
| Profit (best available) | −£120k | −£732k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£18.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £574k |
| Net assets | −£296k | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £34.3m | £36.8m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £14.4k |
| Deferred income | £983k | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £574k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▲119%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £36.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Molo Hotel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Molo Hotels (Manchester M4) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Molo Hotels (London Luton) LimitedRev. £9.6m · Profit £1.8m
- Molo Hotels (Edinburgh) LimitedRev. £6.4m · Profit £989k
- Molo Hotels (Liverpool) LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit −£1.9m
- Molo Hotels (Inverness) LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit £213k
- Lighthouse Hotel Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Molo Hotels (Cambridge West) LimitedRev. — · Profit £125k
- Molo Hotels (Luton) 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barratt Redrow PLCCoalville · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2bn
- Profit
- £114m
- Staff
- —
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Bowmer and Kirkland LimitedBelper · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £57.1m
- Staff
- 2,252
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
- Volkerfitzpatrick LimitedHerts · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £785m
- Profit
- £23.4m
- Staff
- 1,141
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£732k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.