Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12287024 · Incorporated 29 Oct 2019

Holyer Developments Limited

Registered name: HOLYER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Holyer Developments Limited made £11m revenue and £847k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Holyer Developments Limited’s revenue fell 40% to £11m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £847k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
6 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£11m
Growth ▼39.8%
Profit
£847k
Growth ▼41.5%
Profit margin
7.7%
Gross 8.5%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.2m£2.8m£18.3m£11m
Cost of sales£1.1m£2.6m£16.7m£10.1m
Gross profit£120k£189k£1.6m£937k
Operating profit£74.1k£101k£1.5m£847k
Profit before tax£72.6k£89.6k£1.4m£847k
Profit after tax£72.6k£89.6k£1.4m£847k
Profit (best available)£72.6k£89.6k£1.4m£847k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin6%3.3%7.9%7.7%
Gross margin10%6.8%8.6%8.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲128.9%▲564.2%▼39.8%
Profit growth—▲23.4%▲1518%▼41.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£264k£1.5m£105k£112k
Net assets£72.6k£89.6k£1.4m£840k
Fixed assets£0£0——
Current assets£2.7m£2.5m£4.2m£2.3m
Debtors£2.2m£662k£4.1m£1.9m
Deferred income£87.8k£441k£1.7m£967k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
8.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
8.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼42%
Now £840k
Cash at bank
▲6%
Now £112k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼42%
Now £967k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £847k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.