Cast & Crew Entertainment Services, Ltd.
Registered name: CAST & CREW ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES, LTD.
Cast & Crew Entertainment Services, Ltd. made £13.5m revenue and £5.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Cast & Crew Entertainment Services, Ltd.’s revenue grew 44% to £13.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £5.5m profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bromsgrove; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromsgrove, West Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cast & Crew Payroll LLC”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.7m | £9.4m | £13.5m |
| Cost of sales | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | £10.9m | £5.7m | £9.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | −£4.1m | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4.5m | −£2.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £6.4m | £2.7m | £5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.4m | £2.7m | £5.5m |
| Staff costs | £621k | £655k | £922k |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 81 | 88 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 43.5% | 28.3% | 40.5% |
| Gross margin | 74.1% | 60.5% | 71.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £185k | £116k | £154k |
| Profit per employee | £80.7k | £32.8k | £62.2k |
| Cash conversion | −377.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.9% | ▲43.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.3% | ▲105.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.5% | ▲8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £94k | £42.5k | £102k |
| Net assets | £57.6m | £60.3m | £63m |
| Fixed assets | £46.2m | £42.1m | £38.1m |
| Current assets | £255k | £239k | £329k |
| Debtors | £11.3m | £8.5m | £2.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£10.2m | −£9.2m | £27.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 40.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £62.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 281.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £63m
- Cash at bank
- ▲141%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £38.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Sargent-Disc LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit −£283k
- Animation 2000 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SD Production Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.