Audio Visual Material Limited
Registered name: AUDIO VISUAL MATERIAL LIMITED
Part of Northamber PLC groupAudio Visual Material Limited made £4.9m revenue and £160k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Audio Visual Material Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £4.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £160k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts” and is based in Chessington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chessington, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £919k |
| Operating profit | £235k | £160k |
| Profit before tax | £235k | £160k |
| Profit after tax | £235k | £160k |
| Profit (best available) | £235k | £160k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 18.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £483k | £447k |
| Profit per employee | £18.1k | £14.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £484k | £311k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £985k | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £447k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £311k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northamber PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Audio Visual Material Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Tempura Communications LtdRev. £8.1m · Profit £384k
- Nuc Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solution Point LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solution Technology Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Tempura Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thripple-Thrift LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Schmersal LimitedMalvern · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £431k
- Staff
- 10
- Golledge Electronics LimitedBasingstoke · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 20
- Risco Group UK LimitedRochdale · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £272k
- Staff
- 28
- Apex Goods LtdMildenhall · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £36.6k
- Staff
- 13
- 3134 UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £976k
- Staff
- 14
- Unique PLT LimitedMayfair · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £50.9k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £160k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.