Alpha-Cure Group Limited
Registered name: ALPHA-CURE GROUP LIMITED
Alpha-Cure Group Limited made £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Alpha-Cure Group Limited reported £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 127% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 109 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric lighting equipment” and is based in Daventry; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Daventry, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £521k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £521k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 132 | 120 | 109 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £19.6k | £4.3k | £10.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼79.9% | ▲127.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▼9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £11.4m | £11.4m | £11.4m |
| Fixed assets | £6.8m | £6.8m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £11.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Alpha-Cure LimitedRev. £11.5m · Profit £2.5m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- F.W. Thorpe Public Limited CompanyRedditch · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £175m
- Profit
- £25.4m
- Staff
- 988
- Dextra Group PLCDorset · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £68.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- —
- Ritelite (Systems) LimitedStamford · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 47
- Alpha-Cure LimitedDaventry · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 43
- Orluna LED Technologies LimitedDunstable · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 50
- Pharos Marine Automatic Power LimitedHampton · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.