Boost Box Prep Meals Ltd
Registered name: BOOST BOX PREP MEALS LTD
Boost Box Prep Meals Ltd made £62.7k revenue and £366 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Boost Box Prep Meals Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £62.7k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £366 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7k | £49k | £58.9k | £62.7k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £44.9k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £17.8k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £366 |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £366 |
| Profit after tax | £217 | −£6.9k | −£5.6k | £366 |
| Profit (best available) | £217 | −£6.9k | −£5.6k | £366 |
| Staff costs | £1.3k | £23.6k | £26.5k | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | −14.1% | −9.6% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 28.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £49k | £58.9k | £62.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.9k | −£5.6k | £366 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲287.1% | ▲20.2% | ▲6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3289% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | — | £375 |
| Net assets | £2.1k | £100 | £10.1k | £366 |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £10k | — |
| Current assets | £2.1k | £100 | £138 | £366 |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £9 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £366
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼96%
- Now £366
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £375
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Edible Archives CICShipley · Other food services
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £1.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Bangers N Mashup CICBirmingham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mavrosity LtdLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Rumbles @ Sconce Park CICMansfield · Other food services
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £15.9k
- Staff
- 6
- Kirklees in Recovery CICHuddersfield · Other food services
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £2.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Gemries Solutions UK LimitedRainham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £39.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £366), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.